Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

1.- Pursuant to Spanish Law 15/99, of 13 December on personal data protection, you are hereby informed that all of the personal data provided through the WEBSITE www.popplaces.com will be included in a file owned by POP CORNER NETWORK, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as Pop Places), the owner of said WEBSITE and with a legally registered address at calle Ramon Muntaner, 56, 1º 2ª de Sant Cugat del Vallès, postal code 08195 (Barcelona), assigned tax ID number B-65735136. This file is registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and was created for the purpose of providing the services requested and for informing you of the products and services offered by POP CORNER NETWORK, S.L.

2.- At any time, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of the data subject to processing by sending a letter indicating the right exercised to the mailing address indicated above or to the following email address: hello@popplaces.com.

3. In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, you must indicate your personal data (first name, surnames, mailing address, telephone number, email address and any other data we may use to verify your identity and contact you) along with a copy of your identity card or equivalent documentation. All communications with you will be handled with absolute confidentiality. All of your personal data will be processed with due diligence in accordance with the provisions of Spanish law; without prejudice to the above, if you decide to publish any public information or message on the WEBSITE, the publication will be managed in accordance with your request.

4.- POP PLACES has implemented all of the security measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data in accordance with the current state of technology.

5. For the exclusive purpose of providing the services contracted through the WEBSITE, POP PLACES may process personal data owned by the CLIENT in which case they will be accessed as the data processor as per the provisions of article 12 of Spanish Law 15/99, of 13 December on personal data protection (hereinafter referred to as the LOPD) and articles 19 and following of Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which implements the LOPD.

6.- Our services may possibly use cookies to provide you with a better experience when using the WEBSITE. Cookies are small storage devices that are installed on your computer hard drive to optimise our services. You may modify or block the cookies at any time although your experience may be affected in such case. Please read the cookie policy for more information.

7.- All of the data relating to payment methods will be processed confidentially in compliance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) rules by suppliers contracted by POP PLACES for this purpose. POP PLACES will not use the data corresponding to your payment methods either directly or through suppliers that comply with the security measures established in the PCI regulations to carry out transactions other than those expressly requested by you.

8.- Pursuant to the provisions in the terms and conditions of use and contracting, POP PLACES will provide each one of the parties to the Transactions with the data provided by the other party in order to allow compliance with their respective obligations. The recipient of the data will receive them as the data processor and, as such, undertakes to process them in compliance with all of the security measures established by current personal data protection laws and delete them as soon as the contractual relationship with the other party ends, always in compliance with said law.